eBook Reference Materials
-
-
-
Encyclopedia of Islam and the Muslim World
by
ISBN: 0028656032 -
New Catholic Encyclopedia
by
ISBN: 0787640042
Online Reference Sources
-
Encyclopedia of Ancient Egypt
by Margaret R. Bunson
Ranging from Egypt's predynastic cultures to the suicides of Cleopatra and Marc Antony in 30 BCE, Encyclopedia of Ancient Egypt, Third Edition includes more than 2,300 detailed entries, each thoroughly reviewed and updated to reflect recent advances in scholarship. -
Encyclopaedia Iranica
"a comprehensive research tool dedicated to the study of Iranian civilization in the Middle East, the Caucasus, Central Asia, and the Indian subcontinent." -
Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy
The Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy organizes scholars from around the world in philosophy and related disciplines to create and maintain an up-to-date reference work. -
Internet Encyclopedia of PhilosophyThe Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy (IEP) was founded in 1995 to provide open access to detailed, scholarly, peer-reviewed information on key topics and philosophers in all areas of philosophy.
-
Britannica Academic This link opens in a new windowIncludes Encyclopedia Britannica plus Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary, magazines and periodicals, and many other research tools including a world atlas, a tool to compare countries side by side, and a tool that includes comprehensive statistics on every nation of the world.
-
eBooks (Gale Virtual Reference Library) This link opens in a new windowGale Virtual Reference Library is a database of encyclopedias, almanacs, and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research.