Specialized Databases
Occasionally, researchers may benefit from using special features available only while visiting individual databases one-at-a-time. The following databases focus on literature and literary analysis.
- Gale Literary Sources This link opens in a new windowGale Literary Sources brings together all of Gale's literary databases into one seamlessly cross-searchable research and study environment. Whether you're researching authors and their works, literary movements or genres, or trying to find book reviews of bestsellers, you can search across all of your library's Gale literary databases to find full text of literary works, journal articles, literature criticism and analysis, reviews, author biographies, and a rich collection of expertly written work overviews.
- Gale Literature Resource Center This link opens in a new windowBiographical information, overviews, full-text literary criticism and reviews on nearly 130,000 writers in all disciplines, from all time periods and from around the world.
- Humanities Source This link opens in a new windowFull text and citations/abstracts. Peer-reviewed journals and popular sources in the humanities pertaining to literary, scholarly and creative thought.
- eBooks (Gale Virtual Reference Library) This link opens in a new windowGale Virtual Reference Library is a database of encyclopedias, almanacs, and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research.
General Databases
Sometimes searching a single database at a time helps cut through some of the clutter that you might encounter when using the library big search box. The following databases are great places to search for sources related to literature, language, and the humanities.
- Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new windowCovering most areas of academic study, this scholarly, multi-disciplinary database contains more than 6,100 full-text periodicals and offers access to monographs, reports, conference proceedings and much more.
- JSTOR This link opens in a new windowThere are multiple collections within JSTOR, but in the Arts and Sciences III Collection, you will find articles related to Language & Literature, Music, Film Studies, Folklore, Performing Arts, Religion, Art & Art History, Architecture and more.
Advanced Keyword Searching
- Advanced Keyword Searching
This fast-paced video, presented by Librarian Kate Cushon for the University of Regina, introduces several helpful tools for improving your results in a keyword search, including the use of Boolean operators, truncation, phrase searching, and wildcards. At the 4:25 mark, this video shifts its focus to details specific to the University of Regina Library website, but the information presented before that point can be applied to searches in almost any library catalog or database. Recommended for users with some previous experience conducting basic library and database searches.
